Baseball, Eden Prairie, Youth Sports, Little League, Baseball Teams, Eden Prairie Sports,

Home
Sponsored By:   Youngstedts Tire & Auto Repair
Eden Prairie, MN

2019-2020

 

Table of Contents

 EPBA Board

 EPBA Board Members

 EPBA Associate Board Members

 Committees

 

 

Meeting Minutes

EPBAOctober 2018 Board Minutes

EPBANovember 2018 Minutes.docx

EPBADec 2018 Minutes

EPBA Jan 13 2019 Minutes.docx

EPBA Feb 10 2019 Minutes.docx

EPBA March 2019 Minutes

EPBA April 2019 Minutes 

EPBA May 2019 Minutes  

EPBA August 2019 Minutes

 

EPBA Board

The Eden Prairie Baseball Association is an all volunteer non-profit organization. The Association consists of 21 board members and 11 non-voting associate board members. The board meets the second Sunday of each month throughout the year. Board meetings are open to the public. Board members are elected by the board to three year terms. Board members should first have been Associate Board members for at least one year and have volunteered on a committee.

The Executive board of the EPBA consists of the President, Vice Presidents, Secretary and Treasurer. Officers of the Board are elected to one year terms at the October board meeting. Members of the board and associate board members form committees: travel coach selection, comm. league tryouts, communications, education, equipment, uniforms, registration, winter clinics, fundraising, tournaments, field scheduling, field maint., and Miller building.

The EPBA is divided into two divisions; Community League and Travel.  The Vice President of each division is elected at the October board meeting. Full board meeting at 6:00 p.m. and include board members, associate board members, level commissioners and are open to the public.

 

EPBA Mission Statement: 

The Eden Prairie Baseball Association is dedicated to preparing children for life through the game of baseball and the accountable acts of our core values.

EPBA Core Values 

Relationships:

Respecting our community, players, parents, and opponents.
 

Selflessness:

Making others a priority
 

Accountability:

Delivering on your commitments
 

Excellence:

Giving your best effort

 

EPBA Board Members



Name                                                                 Email address                                            Term  Expires

Executive Committee 
 

President:                                                                                                                                                     

Todd Nicklaus                                                                                         2021                   
 
                                        

VP – Travel:                                                                                                                                      

Melissa Engler                                                                                          2020

                                                                                 

VP - Comm. League:                                                 

Nate Springer                                                                           2021   

 

Secretary:                                                                                                                                          

Anne Hofer                                                                                            2022
                                                                       

Treasurer:                                                                                                                                        

Kevin Thompson                                                   


                                                                                                                                                         

---------------------------------------
 

Fundraising

Alex Terry                                                           

 

Field Scheduling

Barry Pawelek                                                                                      2022

 

Education

Ryan Koepp                                                                                              2020

 

Field Maintenance

Dan Pfeifer                                                                                              2022

 

Tournaments

Nick Barstad                                                       

                                                                                   

Travel Jr Division

Frank Sarno                                                                                          2021

   

Legion

Valadi Magstadt                                                                                        Legion Coach

 

Uniforms

Ron Zach                                                                                                          2021

 

Umpires

Paul Samanant                                                                              2022    

 

Equipment

Jeff Graen                                                                                                              2021

 

Communication/Marketing

Dan Little                                                                                                          2022

 

Community Sr Division 6-12 grade

Open

 

Community Jr Division Rookie-5th grade

Jared Chester                                                                                          2021

 

EPBA Associate Board Members

Name                                                                             Email Address

Todd Phillips                                                          

Pat Kohls                                                               

Erin Barstad                                                           

Bryan Danielson                                                    

Charlie Becker                                                       

Kirk Hetzel                                                            

Tom Pahl                                                                tpahl@foleymansfield.com  

Kurt Elyea-Wheeler                                                

John Westrum                                                          

Ko Murugesan                                                                                        

Jeff Missling                                                          

Mustafa Ergun                                                      

Bjorn McGillan                                                      

Lisa Blevins                                                         

Bill Elmquist                                                         

Tom Tollefson                                                       

Dan Bitonti                                                           djbitonti


 

                                                    EPBA COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS 2019-2020

Travel
   
Marketing/Communication 
   
Education
   
Volunteer
 
Chair: Melissa Engler
   
Chair: Dan Little
   
Chair Ryan Koepp
   
Chair: Anne Hofer
 
1 Frank Sarno   1 Anne Hofer   1 Kirk Hetzel   1 Jeff MIssling
2 Dan Bitonti   2 Lisa Blevins   2 Nate Springer   2 Lisa Blevins
3 Mustafa Ergun   3 Jeff MIssling   3 Tom Tollefson   3  
4 Ko Murugesan   4 Ko Murugesan   4 Frank Sarno   4  
5 Dan Little   5

 

 

 

  5     5  
6 Dan Pfeifer   6     6     6  
7 Jeff Graen   7     7     7  
8 Lisa Blevins   8     8     8  
9 Erin Barstad   9     9     9  
10 Tom Tollefson   10     10     10  
11 Alex Terry                  
12 Nate Springer                  
13 Ryan Koepp                  
14 Kurt Elyea-Wheeler                  
15 Barry Pawelek                  
                     
                     
                     
                     
Equipment
   
 Field Maintenance
   
 Field Scheduling
   
Community Division
 
Chair: Jeff Graen
   
Chair: Dan Pfeifer
   
Chair: Barry Pawelek
   
Chair: Nate Springer
 
1 Bill Elmquist   1 Jeff Graen   1 Dan Pfeifer   1 Mustafa Ergun
2 Kirk Hetzel   2 Nate Springer   2 Nate Springer   2 Kurt Elyea-Wheeler
3 Nate Springer   3 Kurt Elyea-Wheeler   3 Kurt Elyea-Wheeler   3  
4 Ryan Koepp   4 Nick Barstad   4 Nick Barstad   4  
5 Dan Little   5     5     5  
6     6     6     6  
7     7     7     7  
8     8     8     8  
9     9     9     9  
10     10     10     10  
                     
Registration/Pictures
   
EP Tourney   
   
Umpires
   
Uniforms
 
Chair: Melissa Engler
   
Chair: NIck Barstad
   
Chair: Paul Samanant
   
Chair: Ron Zach
 
1     1 Mustafa Ergun   1 Nate Springer   1 Kirk Hetzel
2     2 Erin Barstad   2 Kurt Elyea-Wheeler   2 Ko Murugesan
3     3     3     3 Erin Barstad
4     4     4     4 Alex Terry
5     5     5     5  
6     6     6     6  
7     7     7     7  
8     8     8     8  
                     
  Fundraising/Pancake Breakfast
   
Fall Ball
             
Chair: Alex Terry
   
Chair: Todd Phillips
             
1 Jeff Missling   1 Erin Barstad            
2     2 Nick Barstad            
3     3              
4     4              
5     5              
6                    
7                    
8                    
9                    
10